Award History

Number Award
101 Outstanding Contribution to ANNA
102 Ron Brady Memorial Award for Excellence in Volunteer Leadership
103 Clinical Practice Award
104 Nephrology Nurse Educator
105 Excellence in Nephrology Nursing Management Award
106 Nephrology Nurse Researcher Award
108 Quality Care Award
111 Outstanding Chapter Recognition Award
112 Chapter Strategic Collaboration Award
114 Chapter STAR (Successful Teamwork = Achievements & Recognition) Awards
116 Board of Directors' Award
118 Research Abstract Award
119 Nephrology Nursing Journal Writing Awards
122 Research Sharing Awards
123 Kelly McManus Memorial Award
125 Chapter Rising STAR Awards
126 Helen Feigenbaum Award for the Promotion of Excellence in Nephrology Nursing

101 - Outstanding Contribution to ANNA
2018  Sandra Bodin
2017  Charlotte Thomas-Hawkins
2016  Jenny Bell
2015  Carol Headley
2014  Karen Burwell
2013  Lillian Pryor
2012  Suzann VanBurskirk
2011  Norma Gomez
2010  Lesley Dinwiddie
2009  Caroline Counts
2008  Beth Ulrich
2007  Nancy Sharp
2006  Glenda Payne
2005  Kathleen Smith
2004  Carolyn Latham
2003  Karen Robbins
2002  Gail Wick
2001  Annette Frauman
2000  Karen Schardin
1999  Terran Warren Sims
1998  Sally McCulloch
1997  Lowanna Binkley
1996  Sally Burrows-Hudson
1995  Gail Wick
1994  Patricia Jordan
1993  Patricia Preisig
1992  Janel Parker
1991  Elizabeth Cameron
1990  Linda Smith
1989  Carmella Bocchino
1988  Dawn Brennan
1987  Marcia Keen
1986  Louise Battista
1985  Geri Biddle
1984  Betty Irwin Crandall
1983  Donna Mapes
1982  Susan Hopper
1981  Marcia Clark


102 - Ron Brady Memorial Award for Excellence in Volunteer Leadership
Sponsored by Anthony J. Jannetti, Inc.
2018  Angela Kurosaka
2017  None
2016  Marien Saade
2015  Sandy Miholics
2014  Deborah Brooks
2013  Magen White
2012  Ellen Dutschke
2011  Loretta Jackson Brown
2010  Jeanene Trochesset
2009  Marilyn Eilert
2008  Sharon Longton
2007  Deborah Bowe
2006  Molly Cahill
2005  Mary Haras
2004  Mary Gritzmaker Schira
2003  Jean Nardini
2002  Sandra Bodin
2001  Monica Graham
2000  Kathleen Smith
1999  Karen Schardin
1998  Barbara Prowant


103 - Clinical Practice Award
Sponsored by Anthony J. Jannetti, Inc.
2018  Marlene Currier
2017  Candice Halinski
2016  Trish Carter
2015  Linda Ford
2014  Joan Wokpara
2013  Rebecca McKee-Waddle
2012  Cynthia Frazier
2011  Andrea Easom
2010  Elizabeth Evans
2008  Nancy Ruth
2007  Christine Sutich
2006  Sarah Dore
2005  B. Sandra Miholics
2003  Cyrena M. Gilman
2002  Sheila O’Day
2000  Helen Currier
1999  Karen Giuliano
1998  Lesley Dinwiddie
1997  Betty Carter
1996  Donna Bednarski
1995  Martha Kleindienst
1994  Gwen McNatt
1993  Kathy Morawski
1992  Mandy Bass
1991 Peggy Erickson
1990  Nancy O'pry Gentry
1989  Janice Weems
1988  Lois Schmidt
1987  Christy Price
1985  Dawn Brennan
1984  Betty Irwin Cradall


104 - Nephrology Nurse Educator
Sponsored by DaVita
2018  Margaret Murray
2017  Nancy McAfee
2016  Leonor Ponferrada
2015  Kristin Larson
2014  Rowena Elliott
2013  Sara Kennedy
2012  Patricia Kirchgessner
2011  Deuzimar Kulawik
2010  Cheryl Groenhoff
2009  Barbara Prowant
2008  Patricia McCarley
2007  Deborah Brouwer
2006  Sara Kennedy
2005  Evey Muniz
2004  Mary Schira
2003  Lorus Hawbecker
2002  Gladys Benavente
2001  Cheryl Groenhoff
2000  Joanne Affiinito
1999  Clare Sasak
1998  Karen Bell
1997  Sue Preuett
1996  Nancy Driscoll
1995  Bettina Braj
1994  Patricia Baltz Salai
1993  Janice Robinson
1992  Mary Ann Gould
1991  Gail Wick
1990  Linda Smith
1989  Marguerite Hartigan
1988  Joan Nitz
1987  Larry Lancaster
1985  Nancy Hoffart
1984  Beth Berra


105 - Excellence in Nephrology Nursing Management Award
2018  Vicky Siegel
2017  Patrice Zyry
2016  Debbie Allen
2015  Camille May
2014  Lillian Pryor
2012  Patricia Olson
2011  Glenda Harbert
2010  Norma Heard
2009  Barbara Prowant
2008  Johnie Flotte-Mouille
2007  Deborah Bowe
2006  Glinda Stricklin
2005  Beverly Schafer
2004  Nancy Pierce
2003  Karen Prussing
2002  Mary Ann Ryan
2001  Marlene Ledo
2000  Deborah Johnson
1999  Sharon Longton
1998  Maura McCann
1997  Denise Kessler-Fogil
1996  Wanda Flynn
1995  LaVonne Burrows
1994  Donna Bednarski
1993  Cynthia Frazier
1992  Suzan Holliday
1991  Patti Wilkinson
1990  Barbara Bednar
1989  Lenora Ryan
1988  Marilyn Neff


106 - Nephrology Nurse Researcher Award
2018  None
2017  None
2016  Kandace Landreneau
2015  Cynthia Russell
2014  Debra Hain
2013  Kim Lingerfelt
2012  Joni Walton
2009  Kathy Morawski
2008  Robert MacKinnon
2007  Heather Beanlands
2006  Anita Molzahn
2005  Charlotte Thomas-Hawkins
2004  Rebecca Sloan
2002  Donna Mapes
2001  Kathy Parker
1999  Janet Welch
1998  Laurie Badzek
1997  Marilyn Bartucci
1996  Debra Elmer
1995  Donna Hathway
1994  Rosalie Starzomski
1993  Patricia Preisig
1992  Anita Molzahn
1991  Sharon Lewis
1990  Annette Frauman
1988  Barbara Prowant
1987  Janel Parker
1985  Research SIG (Kathy Joyce Chair)


108 - Quality Care Award
Sponsored by Church & Dwight Co., Inc.
2018  None
2017  Barbara Davis
2016  Susan Bridger
2015  Deborah Buglisi
2014  Leilani Castillo
2013  Leslie Dork
2012  Susan Bridger
2011  Linda Owens
2010  Linda Giannamore
2009  Deborah Trudell
2008  Janet English
2007  Fides Pangilinan
2006  Carol Stack
2005  Maureen Eisele
2004  Jean Audrain
2003  Mary Cox


111 - Outstanding Chapter Recognition Award
2018  Alamo City
2017  Greater Charlotte
2016  Keystone
2015  Greater Minnesota
2014  Alamo City
2013  Dogwood
2012  Tri-State Ohio
2011  Dogwood
2010  Keystone
2009  Acadiana
2008  Big Sky
2007  Jersey North
2006  Desert Vista
2005  Palmetto
2004  Gitchee Gumee
2003  Platte River
2002  Alamo City
2001  Southeast Minnesota
2000  Northeast Tri State
1999  South Florida Flamingo
1998  High Country
1997  Garden State
1996  Commonwealth
1995  Wisconsin
1994  Windy City
1993  Northern California
1992  Southeast Minnesota
1991  Mass Bay
1990  Sacramento Valley
1989 Keystone
1988  Hazel Taylor
1987  Connecticut
1985  Heart of America
1984  St. Louis Metro
1982  Cardinal


112 - Chapter Strategic Collaboration Award
2018  Blue Ridge, Cardinal, Greater Charlotte, and Tar River
2017  None
2016  Black Swamp
2015  Platte River
2014  Colonial & Mass Bay
2013  Black Swamp
2012  Dogwood, Masters City, and Peach
2011  Garden State
2010  Dogwood
2009  Cardinal, Greater Charlotte, Blue Ridge, and Tar River
2008  Dallas, Lone Star, Alamo City, El Paso, Gulf Coast, Heart of Texas, Palm Valley, Sand Dollar, and East Texas
2006  Southeast Minnesota, Twin Cities Metro, Greater Minnesota, and Gitchee Gumee
2005  Dallas, Lone Star, Alamo City, El Paso, Gulf Coast, Heart of Texas, Palm Valley, Sand Dollar, and East Texas
2003  Gitchee Gumee, Greater Minnesota, Southeast Minnesota, and Twin Cities Metro
2002  Northern California, East Bay Regional, and Silicon Valley
2000  Central Virginia, Commonwealth, and Tidewater
1997  Capitol and Baltimore
1995  Garden State and Jersey North
1994  Siskiyou and Cascades
1993  Colonial and Big Apple


114 - Chapter STAR Awards (formerly Regional Chapter Awards)
2018  Greater Minnesota, Caribbean, Hazel Taylor, Greater Puget Sound
2017  First State, Keystone, Greater Puget Sound, Alamo City
2016  Greater Minnesota, Garden State, Greater Charlotte, Jersey North, Tar River
2015  Alamo City, Greater Charlotte, Black Swamp, Greater Puget, Dogwood
2014  Greater Puget Sound, Keystone, Sacaramento Valley, Greater Minnesota
2013  Jersey North, Alamo City, Bluegrass, San Joaquin Valley
2012  Keystone, Dogwood, Kentuckiana, Greater Puget Sound
2011  Garden State, Dallas, Heart of America, Big Sky
2010  Jersey North, Acadiana, Windy City, Puget Sound
2009  Keystone, Dogwood, Heart of America, Desert Vista
2008  Jersey North, Acadiana, Windy City, San Joaquin
2007  Keystone, Dallas, Heart of America, San Joaquin
2006  Jersey North, Palmetto, Twin Cities Metro, Big Sky
2005  Three Rivers, Alamo City, Windy City, Desert Vista
2004  Keystone, Dallas, St. Louis Metro, Big Sky Chapter, Southeast Minnesota, Inland Empire
2002  Three Rivers, Dallas, Platte River, Nephros South
2001  Keystone, Alamo City, Mid Plains, Greater Puget Sound
2000  Northern New England, Cardinal, Twin Cities Metro, Big Skies
1999  Central New York
1998  Colonial, Lake Effect, Music City, Sawtooth
1997  Susquehanna, Heart of Illinois, Tidewater, Sacramento Valley
1996  Northeast Tri-State, St. Louis Metro, Dallas, Pacific Island
1995  Jersey North, Tri-State, Palmetto, Northern Lights
1994  Colorado, Suncoast, Wisconsin, Three Rivers
1993  Greater Puget Sound, Caribbean, Michigan, Garden State
1992  Central Arizona, Long Island, Alamo City, Windy City
1991  Colonial, Arkansas, Northcoast, Cascades
1990  Colorado, Southeast Minnesota, R. Michael Huddle, Northeast Tri-State


116 - Board of Directors' Award
2018  Debra Buffington and Sara Kennedy
2017  Laurie Amburn
2016  Wendy Lester
2015  Mary Schira
2014  Nancy Smith
2013  Donna Casey
2012  Nida Quirong-Jones
2011  B. Sandy Miholics
2010  Beverly Grier-Smith
2009  Angela Taylor-Smith
2008  Robert MacKinnon and Laureen McClure
2007  Lisa Carter
2006  M. Sue McManus
2005  Kathleen Kuchta
2004  Mary Houglum
2003  Anne Harty
2002  Margaret Nusser-Gerlach
2001  Paul Gallagher
2000  Kim Hicks
1999  Emily Ramos
1998  Glenda Payne
1997  Diane Lehrman
1996  Jim Gillespie
1995  Terran Mathers
1994  Johna Tiedke
1993 Jo Johnson
1992  Levita Lingo
1991  Hazel Pursel


118 - Research Abstract Award
2018  Charlotte Thomas-Hawkins
2017  Theresa Payne
2016  Rebecca Bartlett Ellis
2015  Loretta Jackson Brown
2014  Michelle Cassin
2013  Tamara Kear
2012  Sheila Doss-McQuitty
2011  Janice O'Brien
2010  Zorica Kauric-Klein
2009  Daria Kring
2008  Lori Harwood
2007  Charlotte Thomas-Hawkins
2006  Sheila Doss
2005  Gail Chop
2004  Karen Pugh-Clark
2003  Linda Morrison
2002  Terran Mathers
2001  Charlotte Thomas-Hawkins
2000  Charlotte Thomas-Hawkins
1998  Joan Mayers
1997  Laurie Badzek
1996  Nancy Sanderson
1995  Nancy Hoffart
1994  Carol Meers
1993  Anita Molzahn
1992  Gwen McNatt, Patricia Jordan
1991  Leonor Ponferrada
1990  Ana Schaper


122 - Research Sharing Awards
2018  Lillian Pryor
2014  Mary Haras
2012  Sheila Doss-McQuitty
2009  Jeannine Farina
2007  Terran Mathers
2006  Terran Mathers
2000  Karen Giuliano
1999  Nancy Hoffart, Patricia Cowan
1998  Music City Chapter, Patricia McCarley, Annette Frauman
1997  Laurie Badzek
1996  Sharon Lewis, Barbara Prowant
1995  Geri Wood, Leslie Duncan, Angelia Wahrenberger
1993  Jeanette Chambers
1991  Sharon Lewis
1990  Annette Frauman


123 - Kelly McManus Memorial Award
Sponsored by NxStage
2018  None
2017  Marianne Sorrell
2016  Elizabeth Goings
2015  Barbara Richelieu
2014  Marlene Currier
2013  Susan Bridger
2012  Sylvia Donato-Moore
2009  Sheila Doss
2008  Lisa Koester
2007  Susan Vogel


125 - Chapter Rising STAR Awards
2018  Heart of Illinois, Michiganna, Southeast Minnesota, San Joaquin Valley
2017  Sacramento, Windy City, Caribbean, Hazel Taylor
2016  Black Swamp, Caribbean, Michiganna, San Joaquin
2014  Dallas, Sand Dollar, Central Virginia, Hazel Taylor, Wisconsin
2013  Northeast Tri-State, Greater Charlotte, Badger, Desert Vista
2012  Mass Bay, Tar River, Michiganna, Silver State
2011  Northeast Tri-State, Caribbean, Platte River, Northern California
2010  Big Apple, Sunshine Central, St. Louis, Big Sky
2009  Mountain State, Palm Valley, Mid Plains, Inland Empire


126 - Helen Feigenbaum Award for the Promotion of Excellence in Nephrology Nursing
2018  Debra Hain
2017  None
2016  Nancy Colobong Smith
2015  Maura McCann
2014  Cheryl Cress
2012  Debra Castner
2011  Kathey Day
2010  Angela Taylor-Smith